There is no slider selected or the slider was deleted.

QSFP+/QSFP28

modul optic qsfp+

The Quad Small Form-factor Pluggable (QSFP) is a compact, hot-pluggable transceiver used for data communications applications. It interfaces networking hardware to a fiber optic cable or active or passive electrical copper connection. It is an industry format jointly developed and supported by many network component vendors, allowing data rates from 4×10 Gbit/s.[1] The format specification is evolving to enable higher data rates; as of May 2013, highest possible rate is 4×28 Gbit/s (also known as QSFP28). The QSFP specification accommodates Ethernet, Fibre Channel, InfiniBand and SONET/SDH standards with different data rate options. QSFP+ transceivers are designed to carry Serial Attached SCSI, 40G Ethernet (100G using QSFP28), QDR (40G) and FDR (56G) Infiniband, and other communications standards. QSFP modules increase the port-density by 3x-4x compared to SFP+ modules.

Transmission speed Connector Transmission medium Transmission distance Technology
40Gbps
100Gbps
4x 10Gbps
4x 28Gbps
LC Simplex
LC Duplex
Multi-mode fiber
Single-mode fiber
Up to 20km Dual fiber
WDM (BiDi)
CWDM
Actual parameters may vary depending on transceiver model, please check datasheet for details

Switch and router manufacturers implementing QSFP ports in their products frequently allow for the use of a single QSFP port as four independent 10 gigabit ethernet connections, greatly increasing port density in a 1U height 24-port switch (24 40Gb ports x 4 = 96 10GbE). QSFP has 38 pins with 4 high-speed TX pairs (CML-I) and 4 high-speed RX pairs (CML-O). Transceiver can be prepared as compatible with: Cisco, HP, Netgear, Avaya, D-Link, Brocade, Extreme Networks, Huawei, Enterasys, 3Com, Alcatel-Lucent and other. To confirm compatibility please contact comercial@kronect.ro support before ordering.