There is no slider selected or the slider was deleted.

SFP+

SFP+ modul bidi

The SFP+ (Enhanced Small Form-factor Puggable) is an enhanced version of the SFP that supports data rates up to 16 Gbit/s. The SFP+ specification was first published on May 9, 2006, and version 4.1 published on July 6, 2009. SFP+ supports 8 Gbit/s Fibre Channel, 10 Gigabit Ethernet and Optical Transport Network standard OTU2. It is a popular industry format supported by many network component vendors.
10 Gbit/s SFP+ modules are exactly the same dimensions as regular SFPs, allowing equipment manufacturer to re-use existing physical designs for 24 and 48-port switches and modular linecards.Although the SFP+ standard does not include mention of 16G Fibre Channel it can be used at this speed.Besides the data rate, the big difference between 8G Fibre Channel and 16G Fibre Channel is the encoding method. 64b/66b encoding used for 16G is a more efficient encoding mechanism than 8b/10b used for 8G, and allows for the data rate to double without doubling the line rate. The result is the 14.025 Gbit/s line rate for 16G Fibre Channel.

Transmission speed Connector Transmission medium Transmission distance Technology
9.93~16Gbps LC Simplex
LC Duplex
Multi-mode fiber
Single-mode fiber
Up to 80km Dual fiber
WDM (BiDi)
CWDM
DWDM
Direct attach
Actual parameters may vary depending on transceiver model, please check datasheet for details

In comparison to earlier XENPAK/X2 or XFP modules, SFP+ modules leave more circuitry to be implemented on the host board instead of inside the module, thus they are smaller and uses less power. Through the use of an active electronic adapter, SFP+ modules may be used in older equipment with XENPAK/X2 ports. SFP+ also introduces Direct Attach Cable for connecting two SFP+ ports without dedicated transceivers (copper cable is ended with SFP transceivers on both sides).

Latest version of SFP+ standard includes CWDM/DWDM technologies (for example in older version of specification for module identification there was no filed designed to indicate DWDM wavelength, now those information are implemented) . These days the SFP+ standard is one of the most popular used to bring 10G connectivity to networking devices. It is compact, cheap and reliable. SFP+ modules (depending on version) can cover speeds from 6Gbps (CPRI/OBSAI) up to 11.3 and 16Gbps (FibreChannel/Ethernet/SDH/OTN and 16G Fibre Channel). Transceiver can be prepared as compatible with: Cisco, HP, Netgear, Avaya, D-Link, Brocade, Extreme Networks, Huawei, Enterasys, 3Com, Alcatel-Lucent and other. To confirm compatibility please contact technical support before ordering.